Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Griffins earn 30 SLIAC All-Academic Awards from 29 individuals

Griffins earn 30 SLIAC All-Academic Awards from 29 individuals

St. Louis, Mo. - The St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced the 2016 Spring All-Academic Team. To be eligible, students must meet the following qualifications: (1) Minimum 3.5 cumulative grade point average, (2) At least sophomore academic standing and (3) Have at least one full year at current institution (first year transfers and true freshmen are not eligible). This spring 192 student-athletes were recognized with 29 Griffins earning honors and one dual-sport athlete picking up two recognitions. Webster led the conference with 35 recipients followed by Westminster with 31 and Fontbonne and Greenville tied with 29 recipients.

Fontbonne tallied 29 fall and nine winter all-academic awards for a total of 68 awards from 57 student-athletes representing the SLIAC in academics.

FULL SLIAC RELEASE

*On the year, Fontbonne had 11 SLIAC dual-sport honorees including Linsey Klein from the fall/winter.

The following Fontbonne student-athletes have been named to the Spring 2016 SLIAC All-Academic Team:

Steven Belovich

BSB

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Marketing

Ethan Borrowman

BSB

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Mathematics/Engineering

Zach Carel

BSB

 
 

Sr.

 
 

Biology/Psychology

Nick Kenny

BSB

 
 

So.

 
 

Business Administration

Evan Lloyd

BSB

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Accounting

Anders Nelson

BSB

 
 

Sr.

 
 

Sports Management

Tyler Scott

BSB

 
 

So.

 
 

Business Administration

Devon Tolan

BSB

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Elementary Education

Bryan Easton

MGOLF

 
 

Sr.

 
 

Accounting

Zach Goers

MGOLF

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Accounting

Michael Kanan*

MGOLF/MTEN

 
 

So.

 
 

Biology

Michelle Boyer

SFT

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Sports Management

Isabel Hotop

SFT

 
 

So.

 
 

Speech-Language Pathology

Emily Smith

SFT

 
 

Sr.

 
 

Social Work

Jacob Lendy

MTEN

 
 

So.

 
 

Speech-Language Pathology

Stephen Lendy

MTEN

 
 

So.

 
 

Special Education

Garrett McDowell*

MTEN

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Sports Management

Blake Wisniewski

MTEN

 
 

So.

 
 

Business Administration

Bailey Benes*

WTEN

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Speech-Language Pathology

Megan Camp

WTEN

 
 

So.

 
 

Math for Secondary Education

Celeste Herrmann

WTEN

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Fashion Merchandising

Chris Graham*

MTRACK

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Biology

Claire Becker*

WTRACK

 
 

Sr.

 
 

Art Therapy

Cathy Maschmeyer*

WTRACK

 
 

So.

 
 

Literary Studies

Taylor McGowen*

WTRACK

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Social Work

Annie McKenzie*

WTRACK

 
 

Jr.

 
 

History/Strategic Communications

Kelly Mundwiller

WTRACK

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Special Education

Jennie Stare*

WTRACK

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Elementary Education

Lynsey Wehrenberg*

WTRACK

 
 

Jr.

 
 

Sports Management